polyoxyethylene sorbitan fatty acid ester
|Specification||Appearance||Hydroxyl value||Saponification value||acid value||Water content||HLB||melting point|
|S-20||Amber viscous liquid||330-360||160-175||<=8||<=1.5||8.6||liquid|
|S-40||Yellowish waxy solid||255-290||140-150||<=8||<=1.5||6.7||45-47|
|S-60||Yellowish waxy solid||240-270||135-155||<=8||<=1.5||4.7||52-54|
|S-80||Amber viscous liquid||190-220||140-160||<=10||<=1.5||4.3||liquid|
|S-85||Yellow oily liquid||60-80||165-185||<=15||<=1.5||1.8||liquid|
Use Of polyoxyethylene sorbitan fatty acid ester:
|Specification||Performance and Application|
|S-20||1. Soluble in oil and organic solvents, dispersed in water as a semi-emulsion liquid.|
2. It can be used as W/O emulsifier, stabilizer, plasticizer, lubricant and desiccant in pharmaceutical and cosmetic production, softener, antistatic agent and finishing agent in textile industry, and mechanical lubricant as well. As an additive antifogging agent, it has good initial and low temperature antifogging property and is suitable for PVC (1-1.5%), polyolefin film (0.5-0.7%) and EVA film.
3. Used as mechanical lubricant and emulsifier in petroleum and paint industry.
|S-40||1. Soluble in oil and organic solvents, dispersed in hot water.|
|S-60||1. This product is insoluble in water and dispersible in hot water. It is a good w/o emulsifier with strong emulsifying, dispersing and lubricating properties. It is also a good stabilizer and defoamer.|
2. Used as emulsifier in food industry, used in beverage, milk, ice cream, bread, pastry, wheat milk, margarine, chocolate and other production; used as antistatic agent and soft oiling agent of acrylic fiber in textile industry; used as emulsifier and stabilizer in food, pesticide, medicine, cosmetics, paint, plastic industry; used as thin PVC, EVA, PE, etc. The dosage of antifogging agent in PVC and EVA is 1.5-1.8% and 0.7-1% respectively.
|S-80||1. Insoluble in water, soluble in hot oil and organic solvents. It is a high-grade oleophilic emulsifier.|
2. For W/O latex explosives, nylon and viscose cord oils, it has good smoothing effect on fibers. It is used for emulsification of machinery, paint, chemical industry and explosive. It can be used as emulsifier in oil drilling mud, as emulsifier in food and cosmetics production, as dispersant in paint and paint industry, as stabilizer in titanium dioxide production, as insecticide, wetting agent and emulsifier in pesticide production, as assistant solvent in petroleum products, and as antirust agent in antirust oil. Lubricants and softeners for textiles and leather.
3. As a film antifogging agent, it has good initial and low temperature antifogging properties. The dosage in PVC is 1-1.5%, and in polyolefin is 0.5-0.7%.
|S-85||1. It is slightly soluble in isopropanol, tetrachloroethylene, cottonseed oil, etc.|
2. Mainly used in medicine, cosmetics, textiles, paints and petroleum industries, as emulsifiers, thickeners, antirust agents, etc.
Package Of polyoxyethylene sorbitan fatty acid ester:
Storage:Stored in a closed, low temperature, heated to decompose into ammonia and acetic acid