2-Phenoxyethanol CAS 122-99-6
Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound often used in skin care products. It can be synthesized by etherification of glycol and phenol. It is commonly used in skin care creams and sunscreens. Phenoxyethanol is a colorless and slightly viscous liquid with aromatic odor, slightly soluble in water, and easily soluble in ethanol and sodium hydroxide. It has antibacterial effect (usually used with quaternary ammonium salt), and is often used as a substitute for highly toxic sodium azide in biological buffer solutions, because 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and chemically Not active on copper and lead. It usually functions as a preservative in cosmetics, skin care products, vaccines and medicines.
CAS NO.: 122-99-6
Appearance: colorless clear liquid
Molecular weight: 138.16
EINECS NO.: 204-589-7
Use of 2-Phenoxyethanol:
Phenoxyethanol has specific antibacterial effect on Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and has antibacterial effect on Gram-positive bacteria and negative bacteria. Because it has considerable solubility in water, white mineral oil, isopropyl palmitonic acid and other cosmetic components. In addition to its high efficiency, broad spectrum, low toxicity and no allergic irritation (2.2% aqueous solution is non-irritating to the skin), it is widely used in cosmetic creams and shampoos.
Package of 2-Phenoxyethanol:
Stored in a dry, ventilated environment and flammable area.
Add: Jinan New Material Chemical Trading Center