Sodium persulfate is a white odorless crystal or powder, which is decomposed by ethanol and has good stability at room temperature. Often used as a strong oxidant, can also be used as a monomer polymerization initiator. It hardly absorbs moisture, is easy to store, easy to use, and safe.
CAS NO.: 7775-27-1
Molecular formula: Na2O8S2
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Purity: 99% Min.
Molecular weight: 238.1
EINECS NO.: 231-892-1
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Ammonium Salt||0.20% Max.|
Use Of Sodium persulfate:
- It is used to speed up the processing of low-concentration formalin adhesives.
- Cosmetics: The main ingredient of a bleaching formula.
- Textiles: Desizing and bleaching agents-especially for low temperature bleaching.
- Hair dye: It is one of the basic ingredients of hair dye and plays a decoloring role.
- Others: chemical synthesis; disinfectants.
Package of Sodium persulfate:
Storage: Stored in a dry, ventilated environment.